Hotline: +977-1-4418375
Home FAQs

FAQ

# What is Trekking?
-› Trekking is walking.
# What is Altitude Sickness?
-› This is kind......
# Where is Nepal?
-› Nepal lies between the two large countries China and India. This is a landlocked mountainous kingdom in southern Asia. The total area of this country is 147, 181 square kilometer. 885 km east to west and 193 km in average from north to south. Kingdom of Himalayas, Kingdom of bio-diversity, Location: Latitude = 26° 22' N to 30° 27' N Longitude =80° 4' E to 88° 12' E Population: 22,367,048 Highest Peak: Mt. Everest, 8,848 M. Capital: Kathmandu Government: Parliamentary Democracy with Constitutional Monarchy Language: Nepali Religion: Hindu Currency: Nepalese Rupee The Birth place of Lord Buddha, Lumbini The birth place of Lord Sita, Janakpur
# What is the information about visa?
-›

Tourist who intends to visit Nepal must hold valid passport and visa.
a. Entry:- Tourist entry visa can be obtained for the following duration from Royal Nepalese Embassy or Consulate or other mission offices or at the following immigration offices in Nepal.
i. Immigration Office, Tribhuvan International Airport, Kathmandu
ii. Immigration Office, Kakarvitta, Jhapa (Eastern Nepal)
iii. Immigration Office, Birganj, Parsa (Central Nepal)
iv. Immigration Office, Kodari, Sindhupalchowk (Northern Border)
v. Immigration Office, Belahia, Bhairahawa (Rupandehi, Western Nepal)
vi. Immigration Office, Jamunaha, Nepalgunj (Banke, Mid Western Nepal)
vii. Immigration Office, Mohana, Dhangadhi (Kailali, Far Western Nepal)
viii. Immigration Office, Gadda Chauki, Mahendranagar (Kanchanpur, Far Western Nepal)
1. Visa fee for visitors who enter Nepal for the first time in a visa year (Jan-Dec): Duration Fee
As per the new fee structure, US $ 25 or equivalent foreign currency is required to obtain Tourist Visa with Multiple Entry for 15 days. Likewise, Tourist Visa with Multiple Entry for 30 days can be obtained by paying US $ 40 or equivalent foreign currency. Similarly, Tourist Visa with Multiple Entry for 100 days can be obtained by paying US $ 100.
3. As per the revise fee structure, Tourist Visa can be extended by paying US $ 2 or equivalent Nepalese currency per day. Likewise, Multiple Entry facility can be obtained only for the extension period by additional US $ 20 and visa fee for the extended period. Similarly, tourists can renew their visa by paying Nepalese currency equivalent to US $ 3 on the regular visa extension fee (Jan-Dec) if the visa period is valid.


4. Gratis visa :- - Children below 10 yrs.
- Dependants upto the age of 16 years, holding foreign passports of Nepalese parents or either of their parent being a Nepalese citizen.
- Citizen of Nepali origin, after having obtained passport for the first time from a Nepal based foreign mission, until the period of his departure to a foreign country.
- Citizens of member countries of South Asian association forRegional Cooperation (SAARC) and the people's Republic of china.
- Any foreigner, who has lived in Nepal upto fifteen (15) days continuously, re-entering Nepal during the same visa year.
- Any foreigner, tourist entering into Nepal for three days or less than that.
Some Important information to tourist : Don't or Do's
" A tourist may stay in Nepal upto 150 days in a visa year (Jan-Dec).
" A tourist must extend his/her visa before expiry of the visa validity period. A tourist who does not comply with these regulations may be liable of fine and other prosecution as provided in Immigration Act and Rules.
" A Foreigner having obtained tourist visa shall not be allowed to work with or without receiving remuneration.
" A foreigner shall not be allowed to carry out any work other than that for which purpose s/he has obtained the visa.
Official Visa
i. Who may apply? : The official visa shall be granted to the persons considered fit by His Majesty's Government and their family and to the following foreigners and their family upon recommendation of the concerned diplomatic mission:
a. Administrative, Technical and non-diplomatic officials serving in a residential or non-residential diplomatic missions, Consulate for Nepal and incumbent Nepalese honorary Consul Generals, Consuls and their family who visit Nepal from a foreign country.
b. Consultant experts who stay in Nepal under an agreement with his Majesty's Government,
c. Employees serving in the Nepal based offices of the United Nations or its agencies and the persons holding the laissez passez granted by the United Nations.
d. Employees serving in the international institutions or regional organizations located in Nepal.
ii. Issuing Authority : Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Provided, however, that the diplomatic missions of His Majesty's Government of Nepal or the Immigration offices at the entry point may issue the official visa (as an entry visa for a period of 30 days).
Diplomatic Visa
i. Who may apply? : Diplomatic passport holders and their family members recommended from the concerned foreign diplomatic mission and considered fit to be granted diplomatic privileges by His Majesty's Government.
ii. Issuing Authority : Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Provided, however, that the diplomatic missions of His Majesty's Government of Nepal or the Immigration offices at the entry point may issue the diplomatic visa (as an entry visa for a period of 30 days).
Non Tourist Visa
Who may apply :
Following foreigners and their family members may apply for this
a. Foreigners involved in the social and economic development works approved by His Majesty's Government, under the expenses to be borne by governmental institutions of the foreign friendly nations;
b. Foreigners having obtained recommendation from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs to work in the institutions run by the foreign missions located in Nepal,
c. Foreign representatives having obtained recommendation from the Ministry of Information and Communications to work in foreign newspapers and news agencies,
d. Foreigners having obtained recommendation from the concerned Ministry to act as helpers of the foreigners having obtained diplomatic or official visas,
e. Foreigners having obtained approval from His Majesty's Government to work on remuneration basis in any firm, company, association, industry or enterprise within the Kingdom of Nepal,
f. Foreigners having obtained recommendation from the Ministry concerned to work in any international airlines organisation located in the Kingdom of Nepal,
g. Foreign importer visiting Nepal from third country on the recommendation of foreign governmental agency or Federation of Industries or Chamber of Commerce of Foreign Country,
h. Foreigners who have marital relation with the citizens of Nepal and furnish the marriage registration certificate,
h1. If any foreigner of Nepali origin or a foreign passport holder issue of a Nepalese father or mother is to come to Nepal to visit any relatives.
i. Foreigners who come to Nepal to work, on the recommendation of the concerned Ministry pursuant to an agreement or understanding agreed upon at governmental or non governmental level,
j. Foreigners having obtained recommendation of the concerned Ministry to conduct feasibility study of an industry or enterprise for a period not exceeding 6 months.
k. Group leader of the foreigners making application, accompanied by the recommendation of the Ministry concerned, for making the tourists' tour in group in Nepal.
l. Such Foreigners as may be thought fit by His Majesty's Government of Nepal.
What is needed to apply :
1. Recommendation from the concerned Ministry or Department.
2. Work permit (for the employees) .
3. Six Copies of application forms with photographs.
4. A copy of passport including the copy of last Nepalese Visa.
5. A marriage certificate from the concerned authority to obtain NT visa on the grounds of marriage.
6. A relation certificate from the competent authority to obtain NT Visa on the grounds of relation.
7. Valid Press identity card issued from Department of Information.
Duration : Up to one year at one time (can be extended)
Issuing Authority :
" For the category (g) mentioned above - Royal Nepalese Embassy or Permanent Diplomatic Missions located in the foreign country or Director General, Department of Immigration." For all others - Department of Immigration
Fee :
" For journalist status Nepalese currency equivalent to US$ 10 per month. " For marriage status Nepalese currency equivalent to US$ 10 per month. " For Chinese worker of category (a) having work permit, - Nepalese currency equivalent to US$ 20 per month." For the status of all other categories if otherwise not mentioned - Nepalese currency equivalent to US$ 60 per month for the first year and US$ 100 per month for succeeding year.
Study Visa
Who may apply?:
Following foreign students, research scholars, teachers and their family members who want to study, teach or conduct research works in any educational institute having obtained the approval of His Majesty's Govt.
What is needed to apply?:
The applicants should produce :
* Recommendation letter from the Ministry of Education and Sports of Nepal. * Bank encashment receipt or bank balance equivalent to US$ 3,000 per year or US$ 250 per month for applicants and US$ 2,000 for each family members. * Six copies of application forms with photographs. * One photocopy of passport including the copy of last Nepalese visa. Duration : Up to one year, however, it can be extended for the period of research or academic year. Issuing Authority : Department of Immigration
Fee :
(i) For Srilankan students Nepalese currency equivalent to US$ 9 per month or 7500.00 Srilankan Rupees per year. (ii) For Bangladeshi students Nepalese currency equivalent to US$ 15 per year, with multiple re-entry . (iii) For Maldivian students Neplaese currency equivalent to US $ 5 per month. (iv) For Pakistani students Nepalese currency equivalent to US $ 15 per year for single entry and US $25 per year for multiple entry facility. (v) For the study visa except mentioned above, Nepalese currency equivalent to US $ 40 per month.
Business Visa
i. Who may apply : The business visa shall be granted to the following foreigners and their family members on the recommendation of concerned agency: a. Foreigners having obtained license to make investment in any business or industrial enterprise within the Kingdom of Nepal or authorised representatives of such business or industrial enterprise. b. Foreigners having obtained license to invest to carry on export trade from the Kingdom of Nepal. c. Foreigners visiting Nepal from third country who export goods manufactured in Nepal through purchase or who place a purchase order for export ii. What is needed to apply : - Licence certificate to make investment in any business or industrial enterprise in the kingdom of Nepal. - Recommendation from the concerned Ministry/ Department. - Six copies of application forms with photographs. - A copy of passport including the last Nepalese visa. iii. Duration : Up to five years at one time. But the stay in Nepal is valid for 90 days only at a time. iv. Issuing authority : Department of Immigration v. Visa Fee : US$ 100 for one year with multiple re-entry and US$ 250 for five years with multiple re-entry. Residential Visa
i. Who may apply? : Following foreigners and their family intending to spend life in the Kingdom of Nepal shall be granted the resindential visa. a. Persons with international reputation, b. Persons capable of rendering outstanding contribution to the economic, social and cultural growth of the Kingdom of Nepal, c. Persons who have renounced the citizenship of Nepal and hold foreign passport with or without having obtained foreign citizenship and intend to settle down in Nepal, d. Persons making investment of at least one million American Dollars at on time, in an industrial enterpise of Nepal, e. Any foreigner intending to spend life in the Kingdom of Nepal without carrying on any business. ii. What is needed to apply? : o Six copies of application forms with photographs. o Registration certificate of the industrial enterprise. o A copy of passport. o A copy of last Nepalese visa (if any). o Bank statement showing expenses equivalent to US$ 20,000.00 per year and o Health certificate ( only for those foreigners who are interested to settle down in Nepal, but are not engaged in any business). o No objection letter from consulate or embassy of their country. o Recommendation from Ministry of Home of Nepal. o Character Certificate from consulate, embassy or the Goverment of their country or the Nepalese Authority( for those who have stayed in Nepal in other visa). iii. Where should the application be submitted? : - Royal Nepalese Diplomatic Missions or Embassy abroad. - Department of Immigration in Nepal.

# Do I need Trekking Permit?
-›

A trekking permit is a must to visit restricted areas mentioned below. To visit normal trekking areas, no permission is required.
Restricted areas which have been opened for Group Trekking The following restricted areas are open only for group trekkers. And a trekking permit will not be issued to individual trekkers for such areas. The areas and required fees are as follows: S.N. Area Fee (per person) 1. Areas of lower Dolpa US$ 10 per person per week.
2. Taplejung District (Kanchanjanga Region):-Areas of Olangchunggola, Lelep, Papung and Yamphudin Village Development Committee. Sankhuwasabha District (Makalu Region):-Areas of Kimathanka, Chepuwa, Hatiya and Pawakhola Village Development Committee. Solukhumbu District (Everest Region):-All north-west area way from Thame to Nangpala of Namche Village Development Committee. Per week per person US$ 10
3. Rasuwa District :-Thuman and Tingure per week per person US$ 10
4. Manang District:- Areas of Nar, Phu, and Northern area of Tilche Village of Thochhe Village Development Committee For September to November per week per person US$ 90 and December to August per week per person US$ 75.
5. Mugu District:- Areas of Mugu, Dolpu, Pulu and Bhangri. For the first 7 days per person US $90 and After 7 days per day per person Us$15.
6. Baihang District:-Areas of Kanda, Saipal, Dhuli. For the first 7 days per person US $90 and After 7 days per day per person Us$15.
7. Darchula District:- Areas of Byas Village Development Committee. For the first 7 days per person US $90 and After 7 days per day per person Us$15.
8. Upper Mustang and Upper Dolpa District:- For the first 10 days per person US $500 and After 10 days per day per person Us$50.
9. Gorkha District (Manaslu Area):- For Sepetmber to November per person US$ 70 for a week and 10 US$ per day per person and December to August for a week per person US$ 50 and additional US $ 7 per trekker per each extra day.
10. Humla District (Simikot and Yari):- Areas of Limi and Muchu village village Development Committee, and area way to Tibet via Tangekhola of Darma Village Development committee. For the first 7 days per person US $50 and After 7 days per day per person Us$7.
Note : To get a group trekking permit an application form with other relevant documents should be submitted through any registered trekking agency of Nepal. Trekking Permits Issuing Offices: Dept. of Immigration, Bhirkutimandap, Kathmandu. Miscellaneous Fees
a. Travel document (in case of loss/damage/theft/or expiry of the passport)-US$ 20
b. Issuance of Entry Visa from the Dept.-25% additional fee along with regular entry visa fee.
c. Certification of Arrival or Departure stamps or replacement of trekking permit US$ 1 (one).


permit fee for Chekampar and Chunchet of Gorkha district (Sirdibas-Lhokpa-Chumling-Chekampar-Nile-Chule) has been fixed at US $ 35 per person for eight days during September to November and US $ 25 per person per eight days during December to August.
# What is the currency of Nepal?
-› Nepalese ruppee.
# What's the climate in Nepal?
-› -Winter: December-February,
-Spring: March-May,
-Summer: June-August,
-Autumn: September-November.
# What are the festivals in Nepal?
-› a. Dashain (October)- one the most important festival is celebrated in October.
b. Tihar (November)
c. Holi (March)
d. Chaitra Daisan (April)
e. Maha Krishna Jayanti (August/September)
f. Gai Jatra (August)
g. Buddha Jayanti (May)
# How difficult is the trekking? How many hours one need to walk per day?
-› Trekking is normally no more than walking in the mountain. Your walking trail passes through different landscape, ethinic villages, forests. Some treks start from low altitude and step to the higher altitude, some treks starts from high altitude and step up to higher. some trek are less than 2800m.
So we catagorise the trek:
1. Easy Level: a trek in a low altitude, not so steepy, normally non technical, accessible for all.
2. Midium Level: A trek low to high altitude, good health and good walking experience required, non technical,
3. High level trek: A trek breath taking in altitude, requires very good health and good experience of trekking, technical also.
4. Trekking Peak: Trekking is connected with a summit of peak.
5. Expedition.
Normally trek starts after your breakfast 0730 to 0800 in the morning.
after 3-4 hours lunch break
than after unitl 4-5 o'clock trek continue.The walking is in average 5-6 hours perday but in some cases 8-9 hours walking also exists.
# Lodge trek or Camping trek? if the foods are hygienic?
-›

During the Tea House Trek we provide you accommodation and food in lodges/hotels. Available food is hygienic. In the popular trekking areas lodges offer the menu consisting verities of food items but our guide orders food from the menu according to your choice but not individually same food for all in the group. Variation can be made day by day.
On other hand in the camping trek, accommodation is under tent and food is prepared by our own cook in verities of items.

Search Package
Recommended Package
Dur Hot Spring Trek Dur Hot Spring Trek ...
Tour in Paro, Thimphu, Punakha, Wangduephodrang, Gangtey,Trongsa & Bumthang in 11 Nights / ...
View of Nagarkot : Sightseeing in Kathmandu Valley and Nagarkot Visit of Kathmnadu Valley and Nagarkot one of the view points of Nepal. ...
Travel News/Blog
Dashain-Festival-in-Nepal Dashain or Badadashain or Vijaya Dashami is the 15 days long national (religious) festival of Nepal.It is ...
TAAN-unveils-three-new-trekking-trails Trekking Agencies´ Association of Nepal (TAAN) has unveiled three trekking routes -- Humla-Rara, Rara-Kh ...